Class of 2021 graduates – The Licking News

0


[ad_1]

Photo by Shari Harris
The Licking High School class of 2021 held their graduation ceremony at Sherman Hill Fieldhouse on Sunday attended by an exuberant crowd of family and friends.

The Licking High School Class of 2021 celebrated taking office on Sunday, May 16 at Sherman Hill Field House at 3 p.m.

The 65-senior graduation program began with the LHS Concert Band’s performance of “Hidden Wonders” by Sean O’Loughlin, followed by “Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1” – Michael Story. Kermit Lonning, replacing director Briana Link, directed all musical selections. The Cat’s Meow then performed “I Remember” by Sarah Quartel.

Mr. Jim Swindell, a local businessman, gave a motivational speech on living a life of service to others, timely for today’s reality and young people moving in new directions .

The LHS Concert Choir performed “A Million Dreams”, arranged by Roger Emerson.

Anna Sullins, Salutatorian, gave the greeting speech followed by Sydnie Werkmeister, Valedictorian, with the Valedictory speech.

Senior Class Advisor Joann Keeney presented the announcement of the awards and scholarships. Prior to the presentation, Keeney explained the ranking criteria for two of the scholarships received by many successful students this year.

Photos by Shari Harris

The graduates received the following awards:

Kamryn Barnes – George Washington Carver Award; A + scholarship; Stephen Maynard scholarship; Gina McKinney scholarship, School in general; Alumni scholarship, $ 500

Carson Chambers – George Washington Carver Award; A + scholarship; Town & Country Bank Scholarship, $ 1,000; FBLA scholarship, $ 500; Earl Haggard scholarship, $ 500; Missouri University of Science and Technology Scholarship, $ 5,000; Gina McKinney scholarship, $ 2,000

Denver Culley – Justin Dixon Memorial Scholarship, $ 250; Rolla Technical Institute Outstanding Student Award, $ 100; Missouri Welding Institute Scholarship, $ 1,000

Maria Diedrich – Scholarship A +

Gabriel Driskill – Vocational and Technical Training Certificate

Annabelle Elledge – A + Scholarship

Matthew Funk – A + Scholarship; Eastern Mennonite University, scholarship, $ 20,500; Eden May Bisker Memorial Scholarship, $ 300

Dalton Gale – A + Scholarship

Ashley Garrison – A + Scholarship

Jacob Huff – A + Scholarship; Alumni scholarship, $ 500

Easton Ice – A + Scholarship; D. Wyatt scholarship

Kaleb Keaton – A + Scholarship

Kimrey Krewson – A + Scholarship; Licking United Community Aid Center Scholarship, $ 1,000; Licking Memorial VFW Post 6337 Scholarship, $ 2,000; Licking United Methodist Men’s Scholarship, $ 1,000

Elizabeth Lewis – George Washington Carver Award; A + scholarship; Ozark Technical Community College, A + Advantage Scholarship, $ 500; Helping Hands scholarship, $ 1,000

Jessica McGaughey – A + Scholarship; Vocational and technical training certificate

Landon Medlock – A + Scholarship; Licking United Community Aid Center Scholarship, $ 1,000; Licking Memorial VFW Post 6337 Scholarship, $ 1,000; Luke Holland Scholarship, $ 1,000; Science club scholarship, $ 250

Wilson Murray – A + Scholarship; Bonnie Carter Memorial Scholarship, $ 500

Jade Ortiz – Rolla Technical Institute Outstanding Student Award, $ 100

Tomi Rose – Bourse A +; Lisa Henry Scholarship, $ 500; Vocational and technical training certificate

Abigale Scott – A + Scholarship

Allie Steiner-Gale – A + Scholarship

Aubrie Stephens – George Washington Carver Award; A + scholarship; Licking Community Teachers Association scholarship, $ 500; FCCLA Ozark Community Blood Center, $ 500; Jimmy Gobble scholarship, $ 300; Earl Haggard scholarship, $ 500; Paul Morrison Music Bursary, $ 250; DeWayne Collins Memorial Scholarship, $ 2,800

Anna Sullins – George Washington Carver Award; A + scholarship; Licking United Community Aid Center Scholarship, $ 1,000; Licking Memorial VFW Post 6337 Scholarship, $ 1,500; Justin Dixon Memorial Scholarship, $ 250; Licking Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, $ 500; Dave Murphy – Athletic Award, $ 1,000; Houston Community Foundation Medical Scholarship, $ 600

Sam Sullins – Justin Dixon Memorial Scholarship, $ 250

Kyra Taylor – A + Scholarship; Coy L. Rodgers Scholarship

Sydnie Werkmeister – George Washington Carver Award; A + scholarship; Licking Memorial VFW Post 6337 Scholarship, $ 1,000

Sierra Wolford – A + Scholarship; Dale Stanley Memorial Track and Field Scholarship, $ 1,000

Supt. Cristina Wright announced the honors; The recipients of the Citizenship Award were Carson Chambers, Landon Medlock and Aubrie Stephens.

High School Principal Jarad Rinne presented the Senior Class of 2021 with Roy Kinder, School Board Chairman, presenting the diplomas.

An exciting afternoon for this year’s seniors concluded, after a celebration of confetti and cheers, with the Recessional, “Rondeau”, an arrangement by Michael Story and performed by the LHS Concert Band.

[ad_2]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.